Communication and Collaboration Technology

Collaboration and Communication Technology   
 
  Web Site Hosting
  Hosting Support
  Web Site Design
  Services
  Product Info
  Technical Info
  About Us
  Contact Us
  Home
   
   

                                      

 

100Base-T Fast Ethernet


A system designed to achieve 100 Mbps access time on Ethernet networks, which is 10 times the speed of standard Ethernet. The IEEE* amended the 802.3 specifications to include 100 BaseTX, 100 BaseT4 and 100 BaseFX. 100 BaseT is configured in a star topology and therefore requires the use of a hub. Signals are transmitted from a central hub directly over one cable segment to the NIC's. Fast Ethernet makes use of  the same CSMA/CD access method allowing multiple devices to operate while avoiding transmission collisions. Although Fast Ethernet works at 10 times the speed of standard Ethernet, it also operates at over 10 times less the maximum allowable network diameter - from 2500 meter to 210 meters over copper.

There are two classes of repeaters (hubs) in 100 BaseT - Class I and Class II. When using Class I, data should not pass through more than one repeater and two 100 meter cable segments. Class I has a latency of .7 or less microseconds. When using Class II, data should not pass through more than two repeaters, two 100 meter cable segments and one 10 meter interrepeater link. Class II has a latency of .46 or less microseconds (latency is the waiting time).

The same rules apply as for 10BaseT except as noted above.
The 100BaseT standard is made up of 3 versions:

100BASE TX is full-duplex capable in point to point unshared applications because it uses 1 pair to receive and 1 pair to transmit.   Designed to run over 2 pairs of category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable
with RJ45 connectors and EIA/TIA 568B pinning. It can also be run on IBM type 1 sheilded twisted pair (existing Token Ring wiring) with an impedence matching device and DB9 connectors or regular STP and DB9 connectors. Max segment length is 100m.

100BASE T4 designed to run over 4 pairs of category 3, 4 or 5 UTP cable with RJ45 connectors and EIA/TIA 568B pinning. It can also be run over STP. 1 pair is used to receive while 3 pairs are used to transmit,
however full-duplex operation does NOT work because specific pairs are not designated to transmit or receive. Max segment length is 100m.

100BASE FX designed to run over 2 strands of duplex multimode fiber optic cable. It's also full-duplex capable because it uses one strand for receive and one for transmit. Maximum cable segment varies depending on the cabling used. Singlemode (depending on the manufacturer) can exceed 10 km when full-duplex. Multimode maximum length is 412 meters for half-duplex and 2 km ful-duplex. Max length from station to repeater is 150 meters.

NOTE: For full-duplex operation on 100BASE TX or FX:
1) devices must support full-duplex
2) connection must be unshared end to end.

This Diagram is a combination of 10Base-T
and 100Base-TX. The layout can be changed
depending upon your networking needs.
1. 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch
2. Straight Pinned Cat5 UTP Cable
3. Cross Pinned Cat5 UTP Cable
4. Cat5 Wallplate Assembly
5. Cat5 Color Coded Patch Cables

6. 10 Base-T Network Card
7. 10 Base-T Ethernet Hub
8. 100 Base-T Network Card
9. 100 Base-T Fast Ethernet Hub

Computer Solutions of Tennessee
Oak Ridge - Clinton, Tennessee
(865) 483-4373

Privacy Policy

Information provided by: National Communications, Inc. http://www.trynci.com

CSOT Home Page / Ethernet System Specs